Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Bunkers Hill Garden Shop is committed to protecting your privacy. We value our visitors and endeavour to create an enjoyable and safe experience when visiting our website.

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy and payment details are protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

Information Collected by Our Wesbite:

What we Collect

For the purpose of making an enquiring or placing an order, our website may collect the following information. Your name and appropriate contact information including email address, address and payment details.

What We Do With The Information Collected:

Your Order

If you have placed an online order with us your data will be protected, we will only use this information to process your order. After your order has been processed your personal information (address, telephone and email) will be kept on our database. You can request at any time to see any data we hold on you and for it to be removed. Your personal information will not be used after you order is completed. If you have opted to receive our newsletter then we will use your email address for this.

Payment

Your payment details are not kept on record with us at Bunkers Hill, we use World Pay and PayPal to process your payments which are both secure websites and both adhere to their own privacy policies and Terms and Conditions. Through these websites we are able to refund you but do not have access to any further payment details.

Newsletter Subscription

If you have opted to receive our Newsletter we will hold your name and email address on record, you can unsubscribe at any point. By sending us an email to enquiries@bunkershillgardenshop.co.uk

Controlling Your Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to or email us.

Security:

Website Security 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

External Links

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.